Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required

Regional Resources


Council of Governments
| Labor Market Information | Business Development Resources | Local Economic Development Contacts | International Business Organizations | International Cultural Organizations 


    

ThriveNC website provides helpful information for site selection consultants, corporate executives and anyone considering locating or expanding their business to North Carolina. Tools and data, timely economic development news, small business resources and overviews of North Carolina’s key industries are just a few valuable resources available.
 

South Carolina Department of Commerce

The South Carolina Department of Commerce promotes economic opportunity for individuals and businesses. From assisting with the location of new sites and buildings, offering grants for community development and infrastructure improvement, to providing workforce training, the Department of Commerce is here to help new and existing businesses grow.

Workforce Development Boards

Centralina Workforce Development Board
(704) 348-2717

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Workforce Development Board
(704) 336-3952

Western Piedmont Workforce Development Board
1880 Second Avenue NW Hickory, NC 28601 (828) 322-9191

Region C Workforce Development Board
111 West Court Street Rutherfordton, NC 28139 (828) 287-2281

 

Gaston County Workforce Development Board
330 N. Marietta Street, 2nd floor Gastonia, NC 28052 (704) 862-7525

Catawba Workforce Investment Area
215 Hampton Street Post Office Box 450 Rock Hill, SC 29731 (803) 327-9041

Pee Dee Workforce Investment Area
PO Box 5719 2329 Regional Road Florence, SC 29502 (843) 669-3138

Back to Top
 

Council of Governments

Centralina Council of Governments
525 N. Tryon St., 12th Floor
Charlotte, NC 28202
(704) 372-2416

Western Piedmont Council of Governments
P.O. Box 9026, 736 Fourth St. SW
Hickory, NC 28603
(828) 322-9191

  Isothermal Planning & Development Commission
111 West Court St.
Rutherfordton, NC 28139
(828) 287-2281

Back to Top

Labor Market Information

N.C. Labor Market Information
P.O Box 25903 Raleigh, NC 27611-5903 (888)737-0259
  S.C. Labor Market Information
1550 Gadsden Street P.O. Box 995 Columbia, South Carolina 29202 (803) 737-2660


Back to Top

Business Development Resources

The U.S. Small Business Administration
6302 Fairview Rd., Suite 300
Charlotte, NC 28210
(704) 344-6563 (local office)

Small Business Technology Development Center (SBTDC)
8701 Mallard Creek Rd.
Charlotte, NC 28262-9705
(704) 548-1090

Packard Place - Innovation. Entrepreneurship. Community
Contact: Adam Hill
222 South Church Street
Charlotte, NC 28202
(980) 833-1871

 

North Carolina Rural Economic Development Center
4021 Carya Dr.
Raleigh, NC 27610
(919) 250-4314

Charlotte U.S. Export Assistance Center
521 E. Morehead Street Suite 435 Charlotte, NC 28202 (704) 333-4886

Foreign Trade Zone Administrator
550 South Caldwell Street Suite 760 Charlotte, NC 28202 (704) 347-8942

Charlotte World Trade Association
2123 Lennox Square Road
Charlotte, NC 28210-9458
(704) 733-9156
 

Back to Top

Local Economic Development Contacts

Alexander County
Alexander County Economic Development
David Icenhour
Alexander County EDC 119-A NC HWY. 16 N
Taylorsville, NC 28681
(828) 632-1161
dicenhour@alexandercountync.gov

Cabarrus County
Cabarrus Economic Development
Patrick Couglin
3003 Dale Earnhardt Blvd
Kannapolis, NC 28083
(704) 260-8102
pcoughlin@cabarrus.biz

Catawba County
Catawba County Economic Development Corporation
Scott Millar
P.O. Box 3388
Hickory, NC 28603
(828) 267-1564
smillar@catawbacountync.gov

Cleveland County
Cleveland County Economic Development Partnership
Kristin Fletcher
1800 E Marion ST
Shelby, NC 28152
(704) 669-4701
Kristin@ccedp.org

Gaston County
Gaston County Economic Development Commission
Donny Hicks, CEcD CCIM
620 N.Main Street
Belmont, NC 28012
(704) 825-4046
donny.hicks@gastongov.com

Iredell County – City
Mooresville-South Iredell Economic Development Corporation
Robert J. Carney, Jr.
151 E. Iredell Avenue
Mooresville, NC 28115
(704) 664-6922
robby@edcmooresville.org

Statesville Regional Development
Michael Smith
116 North Center St.
Statesville, NC 28677
(704) 871-0062
Mike@StatesvilleRegion.com

Lincoln County
Lincoln Economic Development Association
Cliff Brumfield
502 East Main Street
Lincolnton, NC 28092
(704) 732-1511
cliff@lincolneda.org

 

Mecklenburg County
Charlotte Chamber of Commerce
Jeff Edge
330 South Tryon Street
Charlotte, NC 28202
(704) 378-1307
jedge@charlottechamber.com

Rowan County
RowanWorks

Robert Van Geons
204 East Innes Street
Suite 220
Salisbury, NC 28144
(704) 637-5526
Robert@rowanworks.com

Stanly County
Stanly County Economic Development Commission
Paul Stratos
1000 North First Street, Suite 11
Albemarle, NC 28001
(704) 986-3682
pstratos@stanlyedc.org

Union County
Monroe-Union County Economic Development

Chris Platé
3900 Paul J Helms Drive
Monroe, NC 281110
(704) 282-5780
cplate@monroenc.org

Chester County
Chester County Economic Development
Karlisa Parker
3200 Commerce Dr., Suite B
Richburg, SC 29729
(803) 377-1216
kparker@choosechester.com

Chesterfield County
Chesterfield County Economic Development Board
Kim Burch
105 Green Street
Chesterfield, SC 29709
(843) 623-6500
kburchatccc@shtc.net

Lancaster County
Lancaster County Economic Development Corporation
Keith Tunnell
1057 Red Ventures Drive, Suite 135
Indian Land, SC 29707
(803) 285-9471
keith.tunnell@lancastersc-edc.com

York County
York County Economic Development Board
David Swenson
1830 Second Baxter Crossing
Fort Mill, SC 29708
(803) 802-4300
david.swenson@yorkcountygov.com

State of North Carolina
Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina
Christopher Chung
15000 Weston Parkway Cary, NC 27513-2118
(919) 447-7777
christopher.chung@edpnc.com


 

Back to Top

International Business Organizations

African Chamber of Commerce
Contact: Chris A. Ogunrinde
P.O. Box 546, Midwood Station
Charlotte, NC 28299-5466
(704) 374-0916
acc@africanchamber.org

Arab Chamber of Commerce
Contact: Malek Jandali
1410 Market Square Drive
Suite F-1
Huntersville, NC 28078
(704) 281-0254
info@arab-americanchamber.org

British American Business Council of NC
Contact: R. Scott Mercer
9201 University City Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28223
(704) 687-7761
rscott.mercer@marsh.com

Brazil Carolinas Network
Contact: George Karski
Charlotte, NC
(407) 234-4690

Carolinas Asian American Chamber
of Commerce

Contact: Dr. John Chen
1339 Baxter Street, Suite 200
Charlotte, NC 28204
(704) 332-5656
johnc217@aol.com

Charlotte Taiwanese American Association
1025 Thornsby Ln.
Matthews, NC 28105
(704) 807-8143
service@charlottetaiwan.org

European-American Business Forum
Contact: Sarah Peeler
Charlotte, NC 28202
(704) 968-3166
sarahpeeler@eabf.info

 

French-American Chamber of Commerce
Contact: Laure Dasse
P.O. Box 12328
Charlotte, NC 28220
(704) 225-3910
info@faccnc.com

German-American Chamber of Commerce
Contact: Dr. Christian Kissinger
1220-A Mount Holly-Huntersville Rd.
Huntersville, NC 28078
(704) 465-5998
gaccnc@gaccsouth.com
 

International House
Contact: Denise Cumbee Long
1817 Central Avenue
Charlotte, NC 28205
(704) 333-8099
dlong@ihclt.org

Latin American Chamber of Commerce
Contact: Astrid Chirinos
1112 Charlottetowne Ave.
Suite 205
Charlotte, NC 28204
(704) 343-2525
lacccharlotte@gmail.com

Swedish-American Chamber of Commerce
Contact: Thomas Swanson
P.O. Box 18443
Raleigh, NC 27619-8443
(919) 412-4229           
admin@saccofnc.org

World Affairs Council of Charlotte
Contact:  L.J. Stambuk
9201 University City Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28223
(704) 687-7760
lstambuk@worldaffairscouncil.org

Back to Top

International Cultural Organizations

Alemannia Society of Charlotte
Contact: Brigitte Hartenstein
P.O. Box 12652
Charlotte, NC 28220
(704) 823-0322
BHartenstein@steagllc.com

Alliance Française de Charlotte
Contact:  Virginie Stewart
Charlotte, NC
(704) 321-5528
info@afclt.org

American Turkish Association of North Carolina
P.O. Box 38832
Charlotte, NC 28278
info@CharlotteTurks.org

Austrian Cultural Society of Charlotte
Contact: Hans Plotseneder
6810 Alanbrook Road
Charlotte, NC 28215
(704) 998-6157
hansplots@aol.com

AustroAmerican Council of North & South Carolina
Contact: Robert Friedl
250 N. Main Street
Mount Holly, NC 28120
(704) 827-7246
auskonclt@aol.com

Friends of Scandinavia
Contact: Seppo Laaksonen
6528 Highwood Place
Charlotte, NC 28210
(704) 552-6067

German-American Club of Charlotte
Contact: Angie Adams
P.O. Box 470421
Charlotte, NC 28247
(704) 458-6396
angieadams@kwcharlotte.com

Irish Society of Charlotte
Contact: Susan Traynor
155 Cabell Way
Charlotte, NC 28211
(704) 708-6489
info@irishsocietyofcharlotte.org

 

Japan-America Society of Charlotte
Contact: Maria Domoto, Director
105 W. Morehead Street
Charlotte, NC 28202
(704) 332-3800
jasc@bellsouth.net

Japanese Association in Charlotte
Contact: Yuki Ishiguri
C/o International House
322 Hawthorne Lane
Charlotte, NC 27204
(704) 333-2775
jacharlotte@bellsouth.net
nihonjinkai03@ctc.net

Korean Association of Charlotte
Contact: Sunglae Kim, President
919 S. McDowell Street
Charlotte, NC 28204
(704)  591-4872
kimdeerkim@yahoo.co.kr

Latin American Women's Association
7810 Ballantyne Commons Pkwy
Suite 300
Charlotte, NC 28277
(704) 552-1003
lawa@lawanc.org

Suomi-Finland Club of Charlotte
Contact: Seppo Laaksonen
6528 Highwood Place
Charlotte, NC 28210
(704) 552-6067
pirsep@earthlink.net

South Africans in Charlotte
Diane Stewart
5675 Providence Glen Road
Charlotte, NC 28270
(704) 844-1064
info@southafricansincharlotte.org

Swiss Society of Charlotte

Contact: Walter Hess, President
PO Box 5152
Mooresville, NC 28117
(704) 664-2267
mailtowally@gmail.com

Honorary Consuls:

Honorary Consul, Mr. Wayne Cooper, Mexico (704) 394-2190
Honorary Consul, Mr. Klaus Becker, Germany (704) 372-2172
Honorary Consul, Mrs. Laura Meyer Wellman. France (704) 973-4532
Honorary Consul, Dr. Claudio Carpano, Italy (704) 373-1505
Honorary Consul, Mr. Michael D. Teden, Britain (704) 332-0002
Honorary Consul, Mr. Steven Kropp, Guatemala (704) 333-5958
Honorary Consul, Mr. Florin Pindic Blaj, Moldova (828) 396-2220
Honorary Consul, Mr. Gilberto Bergman, Nicaragua (704) 537-1230
Honorary Consul, Mr. Heinz Roth, Switzerland (704) 292-1041
Honorary Consul, Dr. R. John Young, Ireland (704) 529-1364
Honorary Consul, Dr. Edward Lee Paul, Jr., Belize (910) 256-6689
Honorary Consul, Mr. Petr Vasicko, Czech Republic (704) 807-1478
Honorary Consul, Mr. Ralph Daetwyler, Estonia (704) 659-7484
Honorary Consul, Mr. Christian Domeny, Hungary (646) 321-5974
Honorary Consul, Mr. Ghassan Eldiri, Lebanon (919) 863-4306
Honorary Consul, Mr. Gerard ter Wee, Netherlands (919) 645-1100
Honorary Consul, Dr. Alvin M. Fountain II, Poland (919) 637-7069
Honorary Consul, Mr. Magnus Natt Och Dag, Sweden (919) 531-0062

Back to Top