Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population61,482
Total Households24,190
Average Age42

Age % The Population

0-14 years18%
15-24 years13%
25-34 years11.1%
35-44 years12.4%
45-54 years14.5%
65+ years13.5%
55-64 years17.5%

JobsEQ 2017

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2017$45,560$23,818
2020$49,608$25,245

JobsEQ 2017

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School4,08613.1%
High School Graduate9,97432.0%
Some College7,89925.3%
Associates Degree3,87512.4%
Bachelor's Degree3,88312.4%
Graduate/Professional Degree1,4924.8%

JobsEQ 2017

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force29,738
Employed28,505
Unemployed1,233
Unemployment Rate4.1%

JobsEQ 2017

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Michelin Aircraft Tire CO LLC
IAC Group, North America
Monarch
Fiberon
Preformed Line Products

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 513 2.40%
Construction 1,499 7.01%
Manufacturing 3,459 16.17%
Transportation and Warehousing 237 1.11%
Information 93 0.43%
Wholesale Trade 577 14.13%
Retail Trade 3,024 14.11%
Finance and Insurance 413 1.93%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 169 0.79%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 429 2.01%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 287 1.34%
Administrative and Support and Waste Management Services 1,060 4.95%
Educational Services 1,947 9.10%
Health Care and Social Assistance 2,814 13.15%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 311 1.45%
Accommodation and Food Services 1,905 8.90%
Other Services, except Public Administration 961 4.49%
Public Administration 1,615 7.55%

JobsEQ 2017

Media

Stanly County exemplifies a place in our region where life is in balance. Located just minutes east of Charlotte and all the amenities and business services that it provides, Stanly County offers a variety of affordable and diverse suburban, small town, rural and lake living environments along with diverse local attractions ranging from vineyards to parks to over 10,000 acres of lakes. It is conveniently and strategically located between the three major business centers in North Carolina and connects to them via newly upgraded highways, an extensive rail network, and airport with its own air traffic control tower. The percentage of the dedicated workforce in Stanly County engaged in manufacturing exceeds the regional average even as the mix of manufacturing operations is changing to include more firms in sectors such as energy and aerospace. A business-friendly environment, numerous well-served sites, and newly developed virtual buildings offer the type of footholds new and expanding companies need to succeed. 
 
  
Stanly County Economic Development Commission
Andy Lucas
1000 North First Street
Albemarle, NC 28001

704-986-3600

stanlyedc.c
om
alucas@stanlycountync.gov


 

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com