Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander


Total Population61,446
Total Households24,397
Average Age41.8

Age % The Population

0-14 years17.68%
15-24 years12.03%
25-34 years12.22%
35-44 years12.22%
45-54 years14.30%
65+ years13.88%
55-64 years17.64%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2015$44,363 $22,893

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School7,21217.0%
High School Graduate12,13728.10%
Some College9,88422.88%
Associates Degree4,61110.68%
Bachelor's Degree4,95811.48%
Graduate/Professional Degree2,2185.14%

ESRI 2016


Labor Force29,489
Unemployment Rate10.30%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Michelin Aircraft Tire CO LLC
IAC Group, North America
Fiber Composites LLC
Clayton Schult Homes

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 465 1.76%
Construction 2,294 8.67%
Manufacturing 4,022 15.20%
Transportation and Warehousing 777 2.93%
Information 195 0.74%
Wholesale Trade 506 1.91%
Retail Trade 3,733 14.11%
Finance and Insurance 726 2.74%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 308 1.16%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 742 2.80%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 50 0.19%
Administartive and Support and Waste Management Services 781 2.95%
Educational Services 2,292 8.67%
Health Care and Social Assistance 4,888 18.47%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 332 1.25%
Accommodation and Food Services 1,101 4.16%
Other Services, except Public Administration 1,425 5.38%
Public Administration 1,548 5.85%

ESRI 2016


Stanly County exemplifies a place in our region where life is in balance. Located just minutes east of Charlotte and all the amenities and business services that it provides, Stanly County offers a variety of affordable and diverse suburban, small town, rural and lake living environments along with diverse local attractions ranging from vineyards to parks to over 10,000 acres of lakes. It is conveniently and strategically located between the three major business centers in North Carolina and connects to them via newly upgraded highways, an extensive rail network, and airport with its own air traffic control tower. The percentage of the dedicated workforce in Stanly County engaged in manufacturing exceeds the regional average even as the mix of manufacturing operations is changing to include more firms in sectors such as energy and aerospace. A business friendly environment, numerous well-served sites, and newly developed virtual buildings offer the type of footholds new and expanding companies need to succeed. 
For more information on the location, cost and other benefits Stanly County has to offer please contact Paul Stratos, Director of the Stanly County EDC at 704-986-3683 or visit
Stanly County Economic Development Commission
Paul Stratos
1000 North First Street
Albemarle, NC 28001

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202