Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander


Total Population141,723
Total Households53,899
Average Age40.1

Age % The Population

0-14 years18.78%
15-24 years12.47%
25-34 years12.50%
35-44 years12.45%
45-54 years13.74%
65+ years13.56%
55-64 years16.50%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2016$41,926 $21,902
2021$43,465 $23,536

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School15,88816%
High School Graduate26,02526.71%
Some College21,53422.10%
Associates Degree10,50910.79%
Bachelor's Degree12,17612.50%
Graduate/Professional Degree5,6405.79%

ESRI 2016


Labor Force66,808
Unemployment Rate8.60%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Daimler Trucks North America
Food Lion
Rowan Regional Medical Center
Magna Manufacturing
Performance Fibers

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 802 1.31%
Construction 4,591 7.52%
Manufacturing 8,301 13.60%
Transportation and Warehousing 2,534 4.15%
Information 689 1.13%
Wholesale Trade 2,259 3.70%
Retail Trade 9,029 14.79%
Finance and Insurance 1,923 3.15%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 910 1.49%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 1,990 3.26%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 31 0.05%
Administartive and Support and Waste Management Services 1,770 2.90%
Educational Services 5,062 8.29%
Health Care and Social Assistance 9,487 15.54%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 1,334 2.19%
Accommodation and Food Services 4,290 7.03%
Other Services, except Public Administration 3,150 5.16%
Public Administration 2,209 3.62%

ESRI 2016


Rowan County is centered in the triangle of North Carolina’s three interstates and offers immediate access to the Interstate 85 Boom Belt, and interstates 77 and 40. Located halfway between the exploding Charlotte region and the vibrant Piedmont Triad area, Rowan County has easy access to three major international airports, 13 regional airports and two modern deep-water ports.  

Rowan offers some of the lowest personal/property taxes and land/construction costs in the Southeast, and maintains a diversified industrial/economic base. The county has a strong pro-business atmosphere and is the birthplace of both the Food Lion grocery store chain as well as Cheerwine soft drink.

Robert Van Geons
204 East Innes Street
Suite 220
Salisbury, NC 28144

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202