Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population82,403
Total Households31,779
Average Age42.6

Age % The Population

0-14 years18%
15-24 years11.7%
25-34 years10.5%
35-44 years13.7%
45-54 years16.1%
65+ years15.4%
55-64 years15.6%

JobsEQ 2017

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2017$51,068$27,697
2021$54,496 $28,928

JobsEQ 2017

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School6,05713.9%
High School Graduate12,91929.7%
Some College10,48624.1%
Associates Degree4,63310.6%
Bachelor's Degree6,74315.5%
Graduate/Professional Degree2,6916.2%

JobsEQ 2017

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force42,675
Employed40,984
Unemployed1,690
Unemployment Rate4.0%

JobsEQ 2017

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
RSI Home Products, Inc
Timken Company
Blum, Inc.
Bosch
Cataler North America

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 340 1.35%
Construction 2,259 8.98%
Manufacturing 4,731 18.81%
Transportation and Warehousing 802 3.19%
Information 125 0.50%
Wholesale Trade 891 3.54%
Retail Trade 3,163 12.57%
Finance and Insurance 433 1.72%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 223 0.89%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 906 3.60%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 48 0.19%
Administrative and Support and Waste Management Services 1,749 6.95%
Educational Services 1,873 7.45%
Health Care and Social Assistance 2,248 8.94%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 549 2.18%
Accommodation and Food Services 2,175 8.65%
Other Services, except Public Administration 1,235 4.91%
Public Administration 1,243 4.94%

JobsEQ 2017

Media

Lincoln County is a place where things are still made. Where skilled workers know how to use their hands as well as their heads. Where business, industry and distribution exist comfortably side by side with quality, small-town, country and lakeside living. Where traffic doesn’t roar by, but interstates are just down the road. Where big city amenities are nearby, but urban sprawl doesn’t yet intrude. The county is rapidly being recognized as a manufacturing and distribution hub with a growing automotive sector and has benefited from domestic and international investment.

                          

Lincoln County Economic Development Association
Cliff Brumfield
502 East Main Street
Lincolnton, NC 28092

704-732-1511

lincolneda.org

cliff@lincolneda.org
  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com