Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population81,185
Total Households31,150
Average Age42.2

Age % The Population

0-14 years17.99%
15-24 years11.40%
25-34 years11.36%
35-44 years13.30%
45-54 years15.67%
65+ years14.33%
55-64 years15.96%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2016$49,773 $26,481
2021$54,496 $28,928

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School8,83115%
High School Graduate14,00124.42%
Some College13,55623.65%
Associates Degree6,03610.53%
Bachelor's Degree8,53314.89%
Graduate/Professional Degree3,5186.14%

ESRI 2016

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force43,507
Employed40,174
Unemployed3,333
Unemployment Rate7.70%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Timken Company
RSI Home Products, Inc
Blum, Inc.
McMurray Fabrics, Inc
Mohican Mills Inc

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 532 1.32%
Construction 2,606 6.49%
Manufacturing 7,574 18.85%
Transportation and Warehousing 2,132 5.31%
Information 600 1.49%
Wholesale Trade 1,538 3.83%
Retail Trade 5,201 12.95%
Finance and Insurance 1,699 4.23%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 986 2.45%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 1,544 3.84%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 60 0.15%
Administartive and Support and Waste Management Services 1,607 4%
Educational Services 2,336 5.18%
Health Care and Social Assistance 4,575 11.39%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 695 1.73%
Accommodation and Food Services 2,219 5.52%
Other Services, except Public Administration 1,669 4.15%
Public Administration 1,468 3.65%

ESRI 2016

Media

Lincoln County is a place where things are still made. Where skilled workers know how to use their hands as well as their heads. Where business, industry and distribution exist comfortably side by side with quality, small-town, country and lakeside living. Where traffic doesn’t roar by, but interstates are just down the road. Where big city amenities are nearby, but urban sprawl doesn’t yet intrude. The county is rapidly being recognized as a manufacturing and distribution hub with a growing automotive sector and has benefited from domestic and international investment.

                          

Lincoln County Economic Development Association
Cliff Brumfield
502 East Main Street
Lincolnton, NC 28092

704-732-1511

lincolneda.org

cliff@lincolneda.org
  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com