Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population87,739
Total Households33,580
Average Age41.5

Age % The Population

0-14 years18.72%
15-24 years10.96%
25-34 years11.90%
35-44 years13.12%
45-54 years13.69%
65+ years13.41%
55-64 years18.20%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2016$44,397 $22,566
2021$49,002 $24,780

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School8,45514%
High School Graduate18,54830.06%
Some College12,79120.73%
Associates Degree5,1068.28%
Bachelor's Degree8,91514.45%
Graduate/Professional Degree4,3497.05%

ESRI 2016

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force37,768
Employed35,135
Unemployed2,633
Unemployment Rate7.00%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Red Ventures
Cardinal Health
Springs Memorial Hospital
Proctor & Gamble Duracell
Continental Tire the Americas, LLC

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 361 1.02%
Construction 2,195 6.25%
Manufacturing 5,685 16.18%
Transportation and Warehousing 1,430 4.07%
Information 535 1.52%
Wholesale Trade 1,033 2.94%
Retail Trade 5,188 14.76%
Finance and Insurance 2,967 8.44%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 498 1.41%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 1,256 3.57%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 98 0.28%
Administartive and Support and Waste Management Services 2,288 6.51%
Educational Services 2,234 6.36%
Health Care and Social Assistance 3,537 10.07%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 534 1.51%
Accommodation and Food Services 2,178 6.20%
Other Services, except Public Administration 1,305 3.71%
Public Administration 1,507 4.29%

ESRI 2016

Media

Lancaster County, South Carolina, is located adjacent to the Charlotte metropolitan area and includes 14 industrial parks with more than 5,000 available acres and millions of gallons of excess capacities of water and sewer. The County’s close proximity to Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Interstates 77, 85, and 485, and rail service provided by CSX, Norfolk-Southern, and the Lancaster & Chester Railway short line make Lancaster County an excellent location for manufacturing and distribution centers.

Lancaster County 
Jamie Gilbert
1033 W. Meeting St
Lancaster, SC 29720

803-286-3633

mylancastersc.org

jgilbert@lancastercountysc.net

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com