Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population172,402
Total Households65,329
Average Age40.1

Age % The Population

0-14 years19.29%
15-24 years12.47%
25-34 years11.88%
35-44 years13.24%
45-54 years15.26%
65+ years13.04%
55-64 years14.82%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2016$52,257 $27,355
2021$57,783 $29,756

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School13,75312.00%
High School Graduate26,95422.91%
Some College27,60423.46%
Associates Degree12,28410.44%
Bachelor's Degree21,08317.92%
Graduate/Professional Degree10,0078.51%

ESRI 2016

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force88,404
Employed82,139
Unemployed6,265
Unemployment Rate7.1%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Lowes Companies, Inc.
Ingersoll-Rand Company
BestCo
NGK Ceramics USA Inc
JCP Logisitcs

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 818 1.00%
Construction 4,811 5.86%
Manufacturing 13,658 16.62%
Transportation and Warehousing 3,286 4.0%
Information 1,060 1.30%
Wholesale Trade 2,276 2.77%
Retail Trade 13,069 15.91%
Finance and Insurance 3,106 3.78%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 1,299 1.58%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 3,434 4.18%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 389 0.47%
Administartive and Support and Waste Management Services 3,581 4.36%
Educational Services 5,760 7.01%
Health Care and Social Assistance 10,358 12.61%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 2,601 3.17%
Accommodation and Food Services 5,863 7.14%
Other Services, except Public Administration 3,641 4.43%
Public Administration 2,038 2.48%

ESRI 2016

Media

Iredell County has it all.  The cities of Statesville and Mooresville have joined forces to claim the Top Micropolitan area, as ranked by Site Selection Magazine, for seven of the past eight years.  Twenty new and expanded corporate facility projects in 2009 helped secure the most recent top honor.

Iredell County is one of the few counties in the Carolinas with two connecting interstates.  I-77 runs north and south while I-40 runs east and west.  Additionally, I-85 is only 15 minutes away.  Recreation, fun and quality of life abound on Lake Norman, with a 532-mile shoreline.  The county is a very pro-business community with a strong motorsports industry.

Statesville Regional Development
John Marek
116 North Center St. 
Statesville, NC 28677

704-871-0062

StatesvilleRegion.com

john@statesvilleregion.com

 

Mooresville-South Iredell Economic Development Corporation

151 E. Iredell Avenue
Mooresville, NC 28115

704-664-6922

edcmooresville.org
 

 

Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com