Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population167,598
Total Households64,229
Average Age40.1

Age % The Population

0-14 years19.40%
15-24 years12.60%
25-34 years11.80%
35-44 years13.30%
45-54 years15.40%
65+ years12.90%
55-64 years14.60%

ESRI 2015

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2015$52,710$27,669
2020$59,179$31,349

ESRI 2015

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School4,78613.00%
High School Graduate32,82128.80%
Some College25,98422.80%
Associates Degree11,2829.90%
Bachelor's Degree19,71517.30%
Graduate/Professional Degree9,2318.10%

ESRI 2015

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force81,528
Employed75,407
Unemployed3,387
Unemployment Rate7.5%

JobsEQ 2015

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Lowes Companies, Inc.
Ingersoll-Rand Company
BestCo
NGK Ceramics USA Inc
JCP Logisitcs

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 773 1.00%
Construction 4,639 6.00%
Manufacturing 13,299 17.20%
Transportation, Utilities 4,561 5.90%
Information 1,082 1.40%
Wholesale Trade 2,087 2.70%
Retail Trade 11,520 14.90%
FIRE 4,793 6.20%
Services 32,707 42.30%
Public Administration 1,855 2.40%

ESRI 2015

Media

Iredell County has it all.  The cities of Statesville and Mooresville have joined forces to claim the Top Micropolitan area, as ranked by Site Selection Magazine, for seven of the past eight years.  Twenty new and expanded corporate facility projects in 2009 helped secure the most recent top honor.

Iredell County is one of the few counties in the Carolinas with two connecting interstates.  I-77 runs north and south while I-40 runs east and west.  Additionally, I-85 is only 15 minutes away.  Recreation, fun and quality of life abound on Lake Norman, with a 532-mile shoreline.  The county is a very pro-business community with a strong motorsports industry.

Statesville Regional Development
Michael Smith
116 North Center St. 
Statesville, NC 28677

704-871-0062

StatesvilleRegion.com

Mike@StatesvilleRegion.com

 

Mooresville-South Iredell Economic Development Corporation
Robert J. Carney, Jr.
151 E. Iredell Avenue
Mooresville, NC 28115

704-664-6922

edcmooresville.org
robby@edcmooresville.org

 

Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com