Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population99,735
Total Households39,324
Average Age41.7

Age % The Population

0-14 years17.69%
15-24 years13.02%
25-34 years11.52%
35-44 years11.97%
45-54 years14.26%
65+ years14.13%
55-64 years17.42%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2016$38,515 $20,759
2021$41,504 $22,508

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School11,06116.00%
High School Graduate20,27829.34%
Some College14,62221.16%
Associates Degree7,91011.45%
Bachelor's Degree7,47810.82%
Graduate/Professional Degree4,6466.72%

ESRI 2016

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force46,458
Employed41,778
Unemployed4,680
Unemployment Rate10.10%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Cleveland Regional Medical Center
Hanes Brands Inc.
Baldor Electric Company
PPG Industries Inc

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 533 1.28%
Construction 2,195 5.25%
Manufacturing 7,539 18.05%
Transportation and Warehousing 1,830 4.38%
Information 389 0.98%
Wholesale Trade 984 2.36%
Retail Trade 6,035 14.45%
Finance and Insurance 904 2.16%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 360 0.86%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 1,143 2.74%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 12 0.03%
Administrative and Support and Waste Management Services 1,983 4.75%
Educational Services 3,935 9.42%
Health Care and Social Assistance 6,872 16.45%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 345 0.83%
Accommodation and Food Services 2,482 5.94%
Other Services, except Public Administration 2,103 5.03%
Public Administration 1,641 3.93%

ESRI 2016

Media

Ranked one of the top 10 best small markets by Southern Business and Development magazine, Cleveland County is easily accessed by four major interstates (I-85, I-77, I-26 and I-40) and the Charlotte Douglas International Airport (just 40 minutes away). Products of this diverse manufacturing community include transmissions, aircraft parts, ceramic capacitor material, electric motors, emergency products and various specialized textiles. Industries range from operations that employ just a handful of people to large manufacturing plants with well over 1,000 employees. Cleveland County is home to numerous ISO 9000 certified companies, has no union activity, boasts 18.6 percent of the workforce involved in manufacturing, and is classified as an attainment county.

Cleveland County Economic Development Partnership
Kristin Reese
1800 East Marion St.
Shelby, NC 28152

704-669-4701

ccedp.com

Kristin@ccedp.com

 

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com