Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population98,953
Total Households38,967
Average Age41.1

Age % The Population

0-14 years19.1%
15-24 years13.5%
25-34 years10.6%
35-44 years13.4%
45-54 years15%
65+ years13.4%
55-64 years14.9%

ESRI 2013

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2000$35,294$17,395
2013$36,234$19,246
2018$43,370$21,889

ESRI 2013

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School13,91920.6%
High School Graduate22,83933.8%
Some College13,24419.6%
Associates Degree6,82510.1%
Bachelor's Degree7,16210.6%
Graduate/Professional Degree3,5815.3%

ESRI 2013

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force49,767
Employed45,661
Unemployed4,106
Unemployment Rate8.3%

NC ESC 2013

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Cleveland Regional Medical Center
Wal-Mart
Baldor Electric Company
PPG Industries Inc

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 1,219 2.7%
Construction 2,318 5.2%
Manufacturing 5,886 13.3%
Transportation, Utilities 2,419 5.5%
Information 268 0.6%
Wholesale Trade 1,247 2.8%
Retail Trade 4,643 10.5%
FIRE 2,522 5.7%
Services 17,861 40.3%
Public Administration 5,930 13.4%

EMSI 2013

Media

Ranked one of the top 10 best small markets by Southern Business and Development magazine, Cleveland County is easily accessed by four major interstates (I-85, I-77, I-26 and I-40) and the Charlotte Douglas International Airport (just 40 minutes away). Products of this diverse manufacturing community include transmissions, aircraft parts, ceramic capacitor material, electric motors, emergency products and various specialized textiles. Industries range from operations that employ just a handful of people to large manufacturing plants with well over 1,000 employees. Cleveland County is home to numerous ISO 9000 certified companies, has no union activity, boasts 35 percent of the workforce involved in manufacturing, and is classified as an attainment county.

Cleveland County Economic Development Partnership
Kristin Fletcher
1800 East Marion St.
Shelby, NC 28152

704-669-4701

ccedp.com

Kristin@ccedp.com

 

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
David Swenson, CEcD
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-6582

charlotteusa.com

dswenson@charlotteusa.com