Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population98,074
Total Households38,442
Average Age42

Age % The Population

0-14 years18.3%
15-24 years13.6%
25-34 years10.9%
35-44 years12.0%
45-54 years14.5%
65+ years13.7%
55-64 years17.1%

JobsEQ 2017

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2017$40,059$21,890
2021$41,504 $22,508

JobsEQ 2017

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School11,06116.00%
High School Graduate20,27829.34%
Some College14,62221.16%
Associates Degree7,91011.45%
Bachelor's Degree7,47810.82%
Graduate/Professional Degree4,6466.72%

JobsEQ 2017

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force47,278
Employed45,056
Unemployed2,329
Unemployment Rate4.7%

JobsEQ 2017

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Cleveland Regional Medical Center
Hanes Brands Inc.
Gardner Webb University
Baldor Electric Company

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 536 1.41%
Construction 2,080 5.48%
Manufacturing 6,616 17.43%
Transportation and Warehousing 2,664 7.02%
Information 459 1.21%
Wholesale Trade 1,050 2.77%
Retail Trade 4,427 11.66%
Finance and Insurance 568 1.50%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 283 0.75%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 744 1.96%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 45 0.12%
Administrative and Support and Waste Management Services 2,250 5.93%
Educational Services 3,754 9.89%
Health Care and Social Assistance 5,217 13.75%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 459 1.21%
Accommodation and Food Services 2,861 7.54%
Other Services, except Public Administration 1,749 4.61%
Public Administration 2,010 5.30%

JobsEQ 2017

Media

Ranked one of the top 10 best small markets by Southern Business and Development magazine, Cleveland County is easily accessed by four major interstates (I-85, I-77, I-26 and I-40) and the Charlotte Douglas International Airport (just 40 minutes away). Products of this diverse manufacturing community include transmissions, aircraft parts, ceramic capacitor material, electric motors, emergency products and various specialized textiles. Industries range from operations that employ just a handful of people to large manufacturing plants with well over 1,000 employees. Cleveland County is home to numerous ISO 9000 certified companies, has no union activity, boasts 18.6 percent of the workforce involved in manufacturing, and is classified as an attainment county.

Cleveland County Economic Development Partnership
Kristin Reese
1800 East Marion St.
Shelby, NC 28152

704-669-4701

ccedp.com

Kristin@ccedp.com

 

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com