Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population47,184
Total Households18,561
Average Age40.7

Age % The Population

0-14 years18.83%
15-24 years12.19%
25-34 years12.09%
35-44 years12.41%
45-54 years14.25%
65+ years14.09%
55-64 years16.14%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2016$34,413 $18,318
2021$36,478 $20,049

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School7,13322%
High School Graduate11,60735.66%
Some College5,36216.47%
Associates Degree2,2176.81%
Bachelor's Degree2,8288.69%
Graduate/Professional Degree1,5164.66%

ESRI 2016

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force21,507
Employed19,853
Unemployed1,654
Unemployment Rate7.7%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Schaeffler Group USA, Inc INA
Wal-Mart Distribution Center
Conbraco Industries Inc
A.O. Smith Water Products Co.

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 796 4%
Construction 1,044 5.26%
Manufacturing 5,251 26.45%
Transportation and Warehousing 630 3.17%
Information 204 1.03%
Wholesale Trade 247 1.24%
Retail Trade 2,855 14.38%
Finance and Insurance 461 2.32%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 74 0.37%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 238 1.20%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 0 0
Educational Services 1,517 7.64%
Health Care and Social Assistance 2,648 13.33%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 142 0.72%
Accommodation and Food Services 1,339 6.74%
Other Services, except Public Administration 683 3.44%
Public Administration 809 4.07%

ESRI 2016

Media

Chesterfield County, South Carolina, is recognized by its affordable cost of living, far below the national average, with available skilled, semi-skilled and trainable non-union workers. Just southeast of Charlotte, the county is strategically located for easy access to five interstates; Charlotte, N.C.; Columbia and Florence, S.C.; and the Port of Charleston.

It’s a place with business-friendly government whose taxation ranks near the lowest in South Carolina; a place that offers competitive incentive packages customized to meet the needs of business; a place that is building tomorrow’s workforce with creative programs at both the secondary and post-secondary levels; and a place with guaranteed labor availability through the REWARDS program and readySC.

Chesterfield County is a place with large tracts of undeveloped land, S.C. certified sites and industrial parks with all utilities, including: rail and access to vast quantities of extremely pure water; wastewater; reliable, competitively priced electricity; natural gas and superior telecommunication access, including Sonet.

Chesterfield County has a small town lifestyle and big city connections; a place where you can still wash a car, water a lawn AND run a business without concern for water restrictions or the environment, regardless of rainfall conditions; a place that’s two hours to South Carolina’s famous beaches AND North Carolina’s gorgeous mountains with year-round golf and a temperate four-season climate.

Chesterfield County Economic Development Board
Kim Burch
P.O. Box 192
Chesterfield, SC 29709

843-623-6500

chesterfieldcountysc.org

k
burchatccc@shtc.net

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com