Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population32,301
Total Households14,594
Average Age41.3

Age % The Population

0-14 years19.2%
15-24 years12.4%
25-34 years11.2%
35-44 years11.4%
45-54 years14.5%
65+ years14.7%
55-64 years16.6%

JobsEQ 2017

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2017$34,319$19,858
2021$34,429$19,970

JobsEQ 2017

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School2,88417.2%
High School Graduate6,28637.4%
Some College3,33419.8%
Associates Degree1,86511.1%
Bachelor's Degree1,72910.3%
Graduate/Professional Degree7074.2%

JobsEQ 2017

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force14,185
Employed12,547
Unemployed1,638
Unemployment Rate6.4%

JobsEQ 2017

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Boise Cascade
Guardian Glass
Boral Stone Products
Allvac
Sunfiber

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 276 2.94%
Construction 567 6.05%
Manufacturing 2,693 28.71%
Transportation and Warehousing 546 5.82%
Information 115 1.23%
Wholesale Trade 576 6.14%
Retail Trade 876 9.34%
FIRE 193 2%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 177 1.89%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 5 0.05%
Administrative and Support and Waste Management Services 202 2.15%
Educational Services 713 7.60%
Health Care and Social Assistance 585 6.24%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 52 0.55%
Accommodation and Food Services 575 6.13%
Other Services, except Public Administration 408 4.35%
Public Administration 717 7.64%

JobsEQ 2017

Media

Chester County is strategically located in the center of three large commercial centers – Charlotte, NC; Columbia, SC; and the Greenville-Spartanburg metropolitan area.  A reliable rail and highway transportation network enable area businesses and industry to trade goods quickly and at low cost.  

Although textiles served as the major industrial base for decades, Chester Co’s economy has diversified over the past 20 years. While textiles remain a major player in the area economy, other Businesses and industry alike have also discovered the workforce in Chester Co to be reliable and productive.

Chester County Economic Development
Karlisa Parker Dean
3200 Commerce Drive, Suite B
Richburg, SC 29729

803-377-1216

choosechester.com

kparker@choosechester.com
  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com