Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander


Total Population33,501
Total Households13,054
Average Age41.4

Age % The Population

0-14 years18.89%
15-24 years11.62%
25-34 years12.01%
35-44 years11.95%
45-54 years14.10%
65+ years14.62%
55-64 years16.80%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School4,46719.19%
High School Graduate8,01134.41%
Some College4,15717.86%
Associates Degree2,0028.60%
Bachelor's Degree2,2389.61%
Graduate/Professional Degree1,0114.34%

ESRI 2016


Labor Force15,067
Unemployment Rate10%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Boise Cascade
Chester Regional Medical Center
Boral Stone Products
Guardian Glass

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 262 1.93%
Construction 926 6.83%
Manufacturing 2,908 21.44%
Transportation and Warehousing 830 6.12%
Information 146 1.08%
Wholesale Trade 646 4.76%
Retail Trade 1,814 13.37%
FIRE 636 4.69%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 350 2.58%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 8 0.06%
Administartive and Support and Waste Management Services 558 4.11%
Educational Services 757 5.58%
Health Care and Social Assistance 1,506 11.10%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 129 0.95%
Accommodation and Food Services 569 4.19%
Other Services, except Public Administration 556 4.10%
Public Administration 724 5.34%

ESRI 2016


Chester County is strategically located in the center of three large commercial centers – Charlotte, NC; Columbia, SC; and the Greenville-Spartanburg metropolitan area.  A reliable rail and highway transportation network enable area businesses and industry to trade goods quickly and at low cost.  

Although textiles served as the major industrial base for decades, Chester Co’s economy has diversified over the past 20 years. While textiles remain a major player in the area economy, other Businesses and industry alike have also discovered the workforce in Chester Co to be reliable and productive. For info on opportunities in Chester County, contact Karlisa Parker, Director, Chester County Economic Development.

Chester County Economic Development
Karlisa Parker
3200 Commerce Drive, Suite B
Richburg, SC 29729

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202