Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander


Total Population157,425
Total Households61,586
Average Age41

Age % The Population

0-14 years18.67%
15-24 years11.94%
25-34 years11.78%
35-44 years13.17%
45-54 years14.28%
65+ years13.74%
55-64 years16.43%

ESRI 2016

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2021$46,154 $26,033

ESRI 2016

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School17,05816%
High School Graduate27,31325%
Some College22,90220.97%
Associates Degree11,60310.62%
Bachelor's Degree16,78815.37%
Graduate/Professional Degree8,1077.42%

ESRI 2016


Labor Force78,116
Unemployment Rate6.20%

ESRI 2016

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Catawba Memorial Hospital
Frye Regional Medical Center
Corning Cable Systems LLC
Hickory Springs Mfg. Co.

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 404 0.55%
Construction 3,173 4.33%
Manufacturing 17,980 24.53%
Transportation and Warehousing 2,806 3.83%
Information 735 1.0%
Wholesale Trade 2,848 3.89%
Retail Trade 8,887 12.12%
FIRE 3,400 5.31%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 2,761 3.77%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 33 0.05%
Administartive and Support and Waste Management Services 2,659 3.63%
Educational Services 5,631 7.68%
Health Care and Social Assistance 8,850 12.07%
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation 1,098 1.50%
Accommodation and Food Services 5,592 7.63%
Other Services, except Public Administration 3,734 5.10%
Public Administration 2,155 2.90%

ESRI 2016


Catawba County possesses a diverse economy with a strong manufacturing climate along with extensive retail and residential developments. Outlook Americas has ranked three Catawba County municipalities in the top five Best Manufacturing Small Towns in the Country. Some of the diversified manufacturing sectors that call Catawba County home include machining and metal working, plastics, cable and furniture.

The Hickory Metro area has been named the 10th Best Place to Live and Raise a Family in the United States by Reader’s Digest. Business North Carolina magazine also reported that Catawba County’s largest city, Hickory, was the eighth best city in the state for its quality of life.

Catawba County Economic Development Corporation
Scott Millar
P.O. Box 3388
Hickory, NC 28603

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202