Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population155,331
Total Households61,436
Average Age41.1

Age % The Population

0-14 years18.60%
15-24 years12.20%
25-34 years11.70%
35-44 years13.10%
45-54 years14.60%
65+ years13.50%
55-64 years16.30%

ESRI 2015

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2015$43,208$23,786
2020$50,399$26,867

ESRI 2015

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School17,63816.40%
High School Graduate25,91924.10%
Some College23,33821.70%
Associates Degree10,75510.00%
Bachelor's Degree16,34715.20%
Graduate/Professional Degree7,8517.30%

ESRI 2015

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force77,306
Employed82,530
Unemployed2,741
Unemployment Rate5.70%

ESRI 2015

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Catawba Memorial Hospital
Frye Regional Medical Center
Commscope
Corning Cable Systems LLC
Hickory Springs Mfg. Co.

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 427 0.6%
Construction 3,557 5.0%
Manufacturing 18,213 25.6%
Transportation, Utilities 3,415 4.8%
Information 712 1.0%
Wholesale Trade 2,419 3.4%
Retail Trade 8,324 11.7%
FIRE 2,775 3.9%
Services 29,170 41.0%
Public Administration 2,135 3.0%

ESRI 2015

Media

Catawba County possesses a diverse economy with a strong manufacturing climate along with extensive retail and residential developments. Outlook Americas has ranked three Catawba County municipalities in the top five Best Manufacturing Small Towns in the Country. Some of the diversified manufacturing sectors that call Catawba County home include machining and metal working, plastics, cable and furniture.

The Hickory Metro area has been named the 10th Best Place to Live and Raise a Family in the United States by Reader’s Digest. Business North Carolina magazine also reported that Catawba County’s largest city, Hickory, was the eighth best city in the state for its quality of life.

Catawba County Economic Development Corporation
Scott Millar
P.O. Box 3388
Hickory, NC 28603

828-267-1564

catawbaedc.org

smillar@catawbacountync.gov
  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com