Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population131,063
Total Households70,209
Average Age37.5

Age % The Population

0-14 years21.90%
15-24 years12.30%
25-34 years12.30%
35-44 years14.80%
45-54 years14.50%
65+ years11.70%
55-64 years12.60%

ESRI 2015

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2015$53,159$26,348
2020$60,371$29,923

ESRI 2015

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School15,81912.50%
High School Graduate28,34822.40%
Some College30,87924.40%
Associates Degree12,2769.70%
Bachelor's Degree22,90618.10%
Graduate/Professional Degree10,8848.60%

ESRI 2015

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force92,685
Employed68,171
Unemployed5,700
Unemployment rate5.10%

JobsEQ 2015

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
Carolinas Medical Center- Northeast
Connextions
ACN
Hendrick Motorsports
S&D Coffee and Tea

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 540 0.6%
Construction 4,503 5.0%
Manufacturing 23,056 25.6%
Transportation, Utilities 4,323 4.8%
Information 90 1.0%
Wholesale Trade 3,062 3.4%
Retail Trade 10,538 11.7%
FIRE 3,513 3.9%
Services 36,926 41.0%
Public Administration 2,702 3.0%

ESRI 2015

Media

As Cabarrus County heads into the future, it is poised for sustained growth and development. The county is attractive to businesses with its close proximity to Charlotte and the I-85 corridor, well-trained diversified work force, and its excellent quality of life.

Cabarrus County offers sites and buildings with excellent infrastructure, including well-designed business parks with accessible utilities and easy road access. Cabarrus County is also a tourist destination for hundreds of thousands of race fans attending races at Charlotte Motor Speedway each year.

Cabarrus Economic Development
Robby Carney
3003 Dale Earnhardt Blvd
Kannapolis, NC 28083

704-260-8107

cabarrusedc.com

rcarney@cabarrus.biz

  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

rbryant@charlotteusa.com