Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required
ChesterfieldAnsonUnionMecklenburgLancasterChesterYorkStanlyCabarrusLincolnGastonClevelandCatawbaRowanIredell Alexander

Population

Total Population38,700
Total Households15,133
Average Age42.1

Age % The Population

0-14 years17.90%
15-24 years11.10%
25-34 years11.90%
35-44 years13.30%
45-54 years14.90%
65+ years13.70%
55-64 years17.20%

ESRI 2015

Household Income

Year Median HHI PCI
2015$40,340$21,061
2020$48,171$24,171

ESRI 2015

Workforce Education

Level Total %
Less than High School5,33419.40%
High School Graduate8,57831.20%
Some College5,52620.10%
Associates Degree22,3928.70%
Bachelor's Degree2,2558.20%
Graduate/Professional Degree1,2374.50%

ESRI 2015

Labor

Emp.
Labor Force18,190
Employed8,941
Unemployed1,154
Unemployment Rate5.10%

JobsEQ 2015

Largest Employers

Largest Employers
The Mitchell Gold Co.
Craftsmaster Furniture Corp.
Brigette's Staffing Inc.
Schneider Mills Industries Inc.
Hancock & Moore

Charlotte USA regional counties

Employment By Industry

Industry Emp. % Emp.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, Mining 337 2.10%
Construction 1011 6.30%
Manufacturing 4,751 29.60%
Transportation, Utilities 851 5.30%
Information 128 0.80%
Wholesale Trade 530 3.30%
Retail Trade 1,846 11.50%
FIRE 465 2.90%
Services 5,457 34%
Public Administration 690 4.30%

ESRI 2015

Media

Alexander County is located in the scenic foothills of North Carolina’s Appalachian Mountains. Bordered on the south by the Catawba River, the county offers numerous recreational activities as well as upscale and moderate housing.

While farming is an important part of the economy, Alexander County also has a long tradition of manufacturing. In fact, with over 30 percent of the workforce holding manufacturing jobs, the county has one of the highest manufacturing workforce percentages in the state, producing goods such as furniture, textiles, fiberglass components, plastics and lumber products.

Alexander County’s motto is “Gem of North Carolina,” referring to the precious stones found in the Hiddenite community as well as the low taxes, affordable sites, dependable workforce, and small-town quality of life which make Alexander County an attractive location for industry and business.

Alexander County Economic Development
David Icenhour
621 Liledoun Road
Taylorsville, NC 28681

828-632-1161

alexanderedc.org

dicenhour@alexandercountync.gov
  Charlotte Regional Partnership
Ronnie Bryant
550 South Caldwell St.
Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

704-347-8942

charlotteusa.com

r
bryant@charlotteusa.com