Phone: 704-347-8942

Toll Free: 800-554-4373

Charlotte Regional Partnership
NASCAR Plaza
550 South Caldwell Street, Suite 760
Charlotte, NC 28202

Thank You

Thank you for contacting us.

Subscribe to email updates
* indicates required

Board Of Directors

 

The Charlotte Regional Partnership’s Board of Directors forms the most powerful network of business leaders in the Charlotte region, including private business executives, academic leadership, and government officials from across our 16-county region.  

2017 Leadership

Board Chair, Wes Beckner, BB&T
First Vice Chair, Howard Bissell III, Bissell Companies
Second Vice Chair, Carol Lovin, Carolinas Healthcare Systems
Treasurer, Pete Acker, Carolinas HealthCare System - Lincoln
Immediate Past-Chair, Judy Wishnek, Capital Bank
General Counsel, Chris Kouri, Nexsen Pruet, PLLC

 

Ex Officio-Past Chairs

2016 Judy Wishnek
Capital Bank (Formally with Park Sterling Bank)
2015 Linda Stanley
Bank of America
2014-2015 Stan Gibson
Retired, Wells Fargo
2013-2014 Pete Acker
Carolinas HealthCare Systems - Lincoln
2012-2013 Alan Dexter
Parker Poe
2011-2012 Brett C. Carter
Bank of America (Formerly with Duke Energy)
2010-2011 Landon R. Wyatt III
Childress Klein Properties
2009-2010 H.A "Humpy" Wheeler
The Wheeler Company
2008-2009 Tony J. Almeida
Retired, Duke Energy
2007-2008 Steve Luquire
Luquire George Andrews
2005-2006 Marshall Larsen
Retired, UTC Aerospace Systems
2004-2005 Michael G. Mayer
Mountain 1st Bank & Trust
2003-2004 Paul G. Grube
Wells Fargo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002-2003 David E. Cline
Cline Seabrook
2001-2002 William G. Taylor
The Springs Company 
2001 Johnny W. Harris
Lincoln Harris 2000-2001 Carlos Evans
Wells Fargo
1998-1999 Paul Chapman
KPMG, LLP
1997 Bayles Mack
Mack & Mack
1996 Edward J. Brown III
Retired
1995 Malcom E. Everett III
Retired 
1994 John W. (Bill) Adams
Retired
1993 Nelson Schwab III
Carousel Capital
1992 David Stovall
Stein Mart
1991 James E. Hynes
Retired 


Adams Outdoor Advertising

Jeannine Dodson

Affiniti Intemediary Consulting

Susan Heider

Alexander County

Rick French

Alfred Williams & Company

Amber Brown

Allen Tate Relocation & Corporate Services

DJ Stephan

Alliance Consulting Engineers

Deepal Eliatamby

Ally Financial Inc.

Alison Summerville

American Airlines

Tracy Montross

Bank of America

Wyatt Smith

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Katherine Lockhart

BB&T

Wes Beckner

BBVA Compass

Brad Jones

BDO

Karen Stone

Belmont Abbey College

Bill Thierfelder

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty

Tommy Camp

Bissell Companies

Howard Bissell

Cabarrus Economic Development

Robby Carney

Capital Bank

Judy Wishnek

Carolina Panthers

Danny Morrison

Carolinas HealthCare System

Carol Lovin

Carolinas HealthCare System-Lincoln

Pete Acker

Catawba County Board of Commissioners

Kitty Barnes

Catawba County Economic Development Corporation

Scott Millar

Central Piedmont Community College

Kandi Deitemeyer

Charlotte Business Journal

Kevin Pitts

Charlotte Knights

Dan Rajkowski

Charlotte Motor Speedway

Greg Walter

Charlotte Region Commercial Board of Realtors Representative-Cushman Wakefield

Keith Bell

Charlotte Regional Partnership

Ronnie Bryant

Charlotte Regional Visitors Authority

Michael Crum

Chester County Council

Shane Stuart

Chesterfield County Council

Mary Anderson

Childress Klein Properties

Landon Wyatt

City of Charlotte

Marcus Jones

City of Charlotte

Jennifer Roberts

Claim Leadership

Paula Guilfoyle

Cleveland Community College

Steve Thornburg

Cleveland County Board of Commissioners

Eddie Holbrook

Dixon Hughes Goodman

Trey Ackerman

Duke Energy

Tammy Whaley

Duke Energy

Stuart Heishman

EDIFICE

Eric Laster

Eric Mower and Associates

Matt Ferguson

F&M Bank

Steve Fisher

Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond - Charlotte Branch

Matt Martin

Fifth Third Bank

Lee Fite

FLICK Studios

Jason Dumas

Food Lion, LLC

Teross Young

Gardner-Webb University

Frank Bonner

Garfinkel Immigration Law Firm

Steven Garfinkel

Gaston County Board of Commissioners

Tracy Philbeck

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont

Chris Jackson

GreerWalker, LLP

Gunda Knese

Honorary Consulate Mexico

Wayne Cooper

Horack Talley

Dave Brown

Hornets Sports & Entertainment

Joe Pierce

Integra Staffing, LLC

Michelle Fish

Iredell County Board of Commissioners

Larry Scheaffer

JLL

Chase Monroe

Johnson & Wales University

Robert Mock

Johnson C. Smith University

Ron Carter

K&L Gates, LLP

Michael Hawley

Kelso Communications

Marcie Kelso

KPMG, LLP

Joe Paradise

Lancaster County Department of Economic Development

Jamie Gilbert

Lincoln County Economic Development Association Board

Tom Anderson

Lincoln Economic Development Association

Cliff Brumfield

M&F Bank

Tanya Dial-Bethune

Mecklenburg Board of County Commissioners

Ella Scarborough

Mecklenburg County Government

Dena Diorio

Microsoft

Nancie Williams

Monroe-Union County Economic Development

Chris Platé

Mooresville-South Iredell Economic Development Corporation and Statesville Regional Development

Russ Rogerson

Nexsen Pruet, PLLC

Chris Kouri

Northeastern University

Cheryl Richards

Novant Health

Harry Smith

Nucor Corporation

Jim Frias

Orbital Socket

Greg Johnson

Parker Poe

Alan Dexter

Parker Poe

Scott Shail

PNC Financial Services Group

Matt Springman

Rodgers Builders

Pat Rodgers

Rowan County Board of Commissioners

Greg Edds

RSM US, LLP

Brandon Rucker

Sockwell Partners

Susan Jernigan

Stanly County Economic Development Commission

Bill Lawhon

SunTrust Bank

Ken Harris

Technocom

Al Jones

The Center for Intentional Leadership

Mike Whitehead

The Charlotte Observer

Ann Caulkins

The Keith Corporation

Alan Lewis

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Philip Dubois

Truliant Federal Credit Union

Marcus Shaefer

Tyler 2 Construction

Katie Tyler

Wells Fargo

Suzanne Morrison

Wells Fargo

Hunter Shull

WFAE

Joe O’Connor

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC

John Hunter

York County Economic Development

David Swenson

York Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Marc Howie